Metfone donates US $ 200,000 to the Cambodian Red Cross on the occasion of the 155th World Red Cross Day
Phnom Penh: On May 8th 2018, Metfone participated in the celebration of the 155th anniversary of the Red Cross Day, presided over by Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia. At the occasion Metfone has been a main sponsor.
On that day, Mr. Nguyen Thanh Nhuong, Director of Metfone company has participated in the program and donated $ 200,000 to the Cambodian Red Cross. It is verify that while Metfone entered the market, the company has been actively engaged in society, which is a corporate responsibility of Metfone and always desires bringing out the practical values to the community. Metfone is a specialist network telecom company " Caring - Innovator ".
Mr. Nguyen Thanh Nhuong affirmed that " Metfone company always participates in this activity every year since the company operates in Cambodia.  Metfone wants to contribute to the development of Cambodia. And we are committed to continuing to invest in new technologies, products and services ​​to reach towards “ A young progressive Life ” for the entire Cambodian people.”