Viettel Advanced Solution Track 2019 is occurring in Cambodia under Metfone hosting
15/08/2019, Sokha Hotel, Metfone and Viettel Group have organized the final stage of an International Creative Challenge Competition (Viettel Advanced Solution Track 2019) in Phnom Penh, Cambodia
It’s pleased to welcome Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, H.E. Sang Sinawong, to join the event as a judge besides the top of world CEOs, StartUps as Mr. Nguyen Manh Dzung - Head Of Vietnam & Thailand Office
CyberAgent Capital, Mr. Michael McCarthy – Instructor Harvard Extension School  and Mr. Gene Soo, Co Founder of StartUpsHK …
The final stage is the competition among 10 most outstanding teams who passed through over 200 submissions to find out 3 winner teams for 1st prize, 2nd and 3rd prize with total rewards of over 7,500USD. The most remarkable awards for those 3 winner teams are 3 passes to join the last round VietChallenge in USA which is sponsored 100% by Viettel Group and have chances to win 50,000 USD and receive the investments for their ideas from big American Funds for StartUps.
LaundryKH is the only Cambodia representative to join the competition besides another 9 teams. Their ideas covers Telecommucations, Education, IoT, eCommerce and Logistic, including Graam, VVN, Appa, Vuihoc, MultiGlass, TiMobile, Ipfication, Innova Solutions.
Besides 10 selected teams in the final stage, VAS Track organizer has been proceeding to sign contracts with over 20 other potential ideas in terms of revenue sharing up to 45 – 75% within this year 2019.
Mr. Phung Van Cuong, Metfone CEO shared “VAS Track 2019 is a mass international competition attracting the best ideas of technologies in the world. Metfone is finding the chance to cooperate with the StartUps in Cambodia and other countries in the world since Metfone defined itself as a leading technology company who always opens the doors to the new and practical ideas and implement it in reality. We want to contribute a Digital Society in Cambodia”
With message “Creating a new reality”, the competition is a fair opportunity for local and international StartUps, trying to find the breakthrough solutions for Telecommunications to create the products and services for presence and future. The competition is also Metfone’s conviction to support StartUps in Cambodia and all over the world.
More details about Viettel Advanced Solution Track 2019, please access: