Metfone, E-Money and Dai-Ichi Life Insurance inked a mutual partnership agreement
Phnom Penh: On October 7th, 2020: Metfone, eMoney and Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company (Dai-Ichi) on Wednesday, inked the partnership agreement in the field of telecommunications, life insurance services and mobile wallet services. This is also following the orientation of Metfone on Creating a connected Digital Society.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony was presided by Metfone CEO Phung Van Cuong, CEO of eMoney Pham Doan Cuong and Allen Thai, CEO of Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company. 3 companies together aim to provide excellent experiences for mobile customers who are using insurance services and will take advantage of the digital life.
The purpose of the MoU is to enhance the long-term cooperation amongst the leading telecommunications, mobile wallet and life insurance companies in Cambodia. Accordingly, 3 parties will join in a wide range of cooperation, therein, Metfone will provide Dai-Ichi SIP TRUNK service, Internet service connections, ICT services, eConnect, SMS Brand-name and etc. with good fee and services.
Moreover, Metfone and eMoney will supply collection services for Insurance Service fees paid by customers to Dai-Ichi via eMoney payment system or mobile accounts. eMoney can provide Dai-Ichi pay-out services so that Dai-Ichi can deliver money to its customers, furthermore, advertisements of Insurance services on eMoney and my Metfone application.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Phung Van Cuong, CEO of Metfone, said: “As the philosophy of a “Caring – Innovator” operator, we acknowledge the challenges of Insurance customers, especially during Covid-19 pandemic, as of remaining social distance and seeking a safe and convenient way to access insurance services. Metfone and eMoney are carrying out for Dai-Ichi Life the online payment methods and getting people updated with insurance information and protection advice”.
He added “The cooperation paves new way of payment in insurance services which is the next step of our digital evolution, ensuring Dai-Ichi Life, Metfone and eMoney have latest technologies to serve our customers, providing them peace of mind and helping them live healthier, more comfortable in normal life”.
Allen Thai, CEO of Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company, welcomed the partnership. He said: “With the extensive reach and advance technologies from Metfone and eMoney, this partnership will enable Dai-Ichi Life to distribute affordable and competitive life insurance solutions to their 9 million customers in Cambodia. We believe that with our respective expertise and strong commitment, we will able to improve the lives of Cambodians and contribute to the Kingdom’s social-economic development”.
For than a decade, Metfone has been a leading operator with a widest nationwide network coverage and has become an innovative technology operator to provide the private and public sectors with confidence.
Find out more about upcoming events  by visiting the Metfone website: and official Metfone Facebook page: .