Metfone and health ministry agree to new digital deal
Ministry of Health and Metfone Co yesterday signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to deploy a wide range of applications to revolutionise the former digitally.
The digital transformation and information communications technology will bring the ministry into the 21st century and make healthcare more efficient and fair.
The MoU aims to open up opportunities and potential in building a health-tech ecosystem to advance the health sector in Cambodia and promote equal distribution of medical resources and improve services provided to citizens.
Vietnam-based Metfone and the Ministry of Health agreed they will deploy a health portal application which connects the government and the ministry with people to provide advice about healthcare and update the status of diseases nationwide.
It will also implement an internet infrastructure and video-conferencing system for 25 cities and provinces to operate healthcare systems with smooth and wide broadband internet.
Both parties also implementing what is known as the telehealth system (virtual care by email etc) and other digital solutions to equip people with knowledge of healthcare and prevention measures against typical diseases, deploying hotline numbers for 25 cities and provinces to connect doctors and other healthcare staff with people in need and to cooperate on donations via short code numbers which is very useful amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Other digital services will remain in place.
Phung Van Cuong, chief executive officer of Metfone, said that with the philosophy as a “caring-innovator” operator, Metfone paid significant attention to all customers and people.
For instance, he said since the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, Metfone has helped the government, ministries and others to fight the virus in a variety of ways, including sponsoring events, fundraising, using video-conferencing, offering free internet and more.
“With this strategic partnership, we expect to keep using technologies and ICT solutions to strengthen the ministry’s operations and efficiency and make a better life for people,” Van Cuong said.
He added that Metfone is confident it is one of a limited number of operators who can carry out this project because of its experiences in deploying these projects in 10 other countries and having the largest network infrastructure in the country with more than 11,000 base stations and 23,000 kilometres of fibre optic cable, covering all residential areas.
He said that Metfone is also a pioneer in bringing technology to every organisation, business, family and everyone, using 3G, 4G and 5G technology with ultra-wide fibre cable technologies, creating “smart cities”, providing solutions to governments, digitally transforming businesses, communities and all of society,
Secretary of State of the Ministry of Health Or Vandine and spokeswoman of the ministry, thanked Metfone for its contribution to the health sector during the COVID-19 pandemic and other issues.
Ms Vandince has a high expectation for Metfone to implement successfully the digital transformation project for the Ministry of Health in particular and for Cambodia in general. Moreover, she hopes Metfone will keep providing more and more solutions to implement in the future.